News    |    Events
7911 Depot Road, Ashtabula, OH 44004 |
Phone: 440.997.5531 | Fax: 440.998.1661
Faculty and Staff
View Saint John School
Faculty & Staff
Ms. Angela Ackley
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 321
6th Grade
B.S. Elementary Education, Kent State University
With K-12 Reading Endorsement
M.S. Curriculum, Instruction and Supervision, Youngstown State University
Mrs. Diane Ashley
Intervention Specialist
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 231
BS Elementary Education K-8
BS Special Education K-12
Edinboro University
Mrs. Rebecca Blenman
Assistant Principal
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 269
B.S. Education, K-8
M.A. Special Education
Ms. Julie Bloom
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 332
5th Grade
M.A. in Education, Curriculum and Instruction, Lake Erie College
B.S. Middle Childhood Education, Kent State University
B.S. Psychology, The Ohio State University
Mrs. Janis Brown
Librarian
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 225
High School Librarian, Polar Bear Plunge Adviser
A.D. in Business, Wheeler School of Business
Mr. Michael Burich
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 266
Science, Math and Technology Department
Calculus, Pre-Calculus, Algebra 2, Intro to Computers, Digital Design, Microsoft Office
B.S. Mathematics, Cleveland State University
Masters in the Art of Teaching, Marygrove University
Sr. Maureen Burke SND
President
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 228
EdD in Educational Leadership
Nova Southwestern University
MA in Educational Administration
Baldwin Wallace
MA in Political Science
Kent State University
Mrs. Lynda Campagne
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 273
Math
B.S. in Elementary Education, Walsh University
Extra Curricular - Class of 2021 Adviser
Ms. Terri Chadowski
Director of Guidance
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 235
BS Education Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MEd Guidance/Counseling Cleveland State University
Mr. Chris Cimino
Director of Maintenance
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 249
Ms. Sandra Constant
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 271
BA Education
Notre Dame College of Manchester, NH
English Department
Class Advisor 2020
Mr. Keith Corlew
Director of Marketing and Enrollment Management
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 226
Director of Enrollment Management and Marketing
B.A. Psychology/Human Resources, The University of Akron
Ms. Maria Crookston
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 344
Sr. Laurie Divoky
Liturgy Coordinator
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 255
MA Education
John Carroll University
Saint John College
Mr. Bob Dlwgosh
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 348
Social Studies, Junior High Theology
BA Political Science
University of Mount Union
Football Coach
Class of 2022 Advisor
Exchange Program Advisor
Laura Dunne
Intervention Specialist
[email protected]
Graduate Coursework in Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment K-12, Walden University
BS in Education, Intervention Specialist K-12, Youngstown State University
BSAS in Fashion Merchandising, Youngstown State University
Mrs. Kathryn Dutton
Intervention Specialist
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 346
Intervention Specialist
BA in Early Childhood Education
Reading Endorsement
Heidelberg University
Mrs. Millie Fisher
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531
Kindergarten
B.A. Early Childhood Education with reading specialist endorsement,
John Carroll University
M.A. Special Education, Edinboro University
Mrs. Patricia Gilpin
Faculty
[email protected]
Science  Department
B.S. Education, M.Ed in Education Administration
Extra Curricular – Class of 2019 Adviser, Key Club Adviser, NHS Adviser
Mrs. Mary Ann Hartwell
Secretary
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 222
School Secretary
Mrs. Becky Henson
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 351
Science Dept.
Chemistry, Physics, 7th & 8th Grade Sciences
B.A. Science Education, West Liberty University
M.A. Guidance Counseling, Edinboro University
Mr. Clark Hewitt
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 354
Ms. Robin Hignite
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 356
1st Grade
B.S. Education specializing in Early Childhood
The University of Akron
Mrs. Linda Holler
3rd Grade Teacher
[email protected]
BS Environmental Science
Bowling Green State University
MA Environmental Science
Montclair State University
MA Elementary Education
Edinboro University of PA
Mrs. Danielle Hoza
Classroom Aide
[email protected]
BA Communications
Ohio State University
Para Professional 4th grade
Mr. Joseph Hritz
Faculty
[email protected]
Health and Physical Education 4th-12th grade
B.A. Education specializing in Health and Physical Education
Slippery Rock University
Ms. Lorie Hughes
Classroom Aide
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 358
Paraprofessional, 1st Grade
B.A. Family Studies, Kent State University
Sr. Sally Huston SND
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 360
Math Department; Algebra 2, Geometry, College Prep Math
B.S. in Chemistry and Mathematics, Notre Dame College of Ohio
M.S. in Chemistry, Virginia Tech
M.A. in Theology, St. Thomas Aquinas, Rome
Mr. Nick Iarocci
Athletic Director
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 230
Mrs. Renee Incorvati
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 364
2nd Grade
B.A. Education PreK - 5 with reading endorsement,
Cleveland State University
B.S. Business Management, University of Akron
Mrs. Nicole Jepson
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 376
1st Grade
B.S.in Education specializing in Early Childhood
Walsh University
Mrs. Roseann Jones
Cafeteria Director
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 233
Director of Food Services
Ms. Allison Klier
Faculty/Band Director
[email protected]
Band Director and Music Teacher
B.A. Music Education and Flute Performance
Baldwin Wallace University
Ms. Maggie Kohli
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 368
3rd Grade
B.S. Education with reading specialist endorsement
Kent State University
Mrs. Christy Kovacs
Director of Advancement
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 223
Advancement Director
B.S.in Education, Edinboro University
Mrs. Darlene Kovacs
Classroom Aide
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 370
Paraprofessional, 2nd Grade
B.S. Secondary Education, Miami University (Ohio)
Mrs. Teresa Krumins
Cafeteria
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531
Mrs. Joy Leirer
Choir Director
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 372
Elementary Music Department
K-6 Choir
B.F.A. Piano Performance, Lake Erie College
M.A. Gifted Education, Lake Erie College
Mrs. Jane Mallory
Intervention Specialist
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 250
Mrs. Michelle Martino
Secretary
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 221
School Secretary
Ms. Marilou McCLimans
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 263
History and Theology Departments
B.S. Ed., Youngstown State University
Graduate Courses in Theology, Walsh University
Extra Curricular - Class of 2017 Adviser, Yearbook Adviser
Ms. Barb Moore
Trainer
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 262
Mrs. Becky Olikainen
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 270
Art Department
B.A. Education, Kent State University
Extra Curricular - Art Club
Mr. Scott Plescia
Principal
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531
M.Ed. Educational Administration, Ursuline College
B.A. Theology and Philosophy, Franciscan University of Steubenville
Mrs. Carla Robison
Pre-K
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 232
Pre-Kindergarten
B.A. Education, John Carroll University; reading endorsement
Graduate work, Youngstown State University and John Carroll University
Ms. Jen Rought
Maintenance
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531
Maintenance
Mr. Dave Rozzo
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 264
Social Studies, Business
B.A., Baldwin Wallace College
Graduate Work Ashland U
Extra Curricular - Class of 2018 Adviser
Public Address Announcer for Football
Mrs. Vicki Ruscitto
Intervention Specialist
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 234
Special Education Intervention Specialist, tutor, K-12
B.S. Special Education K-12; Elementary Education 1-8
Kent State University
Mrs. April Scafuro
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 380
2nd Grade
B.S. Elementarty Education, Edinboro University
M.S. Elementary Reading and Literacy, Walden University
Mrs. Jennifer Shinault
Classroom Aide
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 382
Paraprofessional, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Sharon Shinskey
Speech Therapist
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 236
Speech Pathologist
Ann Simeone
Elementary Librarian
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 240
Mrs. Nicole Steele
Guidance
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 256
Bachelor of Arts and Science
Kent State University
Mrs. Stacie Sturm
Classroom Aide
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 386
Paraprofessional - Primary
Associate - Arts and Science
BA
Kent State University
Mrs. Anna Thomas
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 390
Kindergarten
B.A. in Special/Elementary Education, Kent State University
Coursework at Youngstown State University, Ashland College,
Ursuline College and Lake Erie College
Mr. David Thorne
Faculty
[email protected]
Foreign Language Teacher
B.A. Spanish and Italian
Lake Erie College
Mr. RJ Valentic
Finance Director
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 227
Mrs. Kelly Vito
Faculty
[email protected]
4th Grade
Mrs. Carol Washburn
Cafeteria
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531
Mrs. Becky Ziemba
Faculty
[email protected]
Office Phone: (440) 997-5531 x 396
Elementary Art
B.A. Art Education, Notre Dame College
Saint John School
7911 Depot Road Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: 440.997.5531 | Fax: 440.998.1661
Deepening Faith. Developing Scholarship. Inspiring Leadership. This is Saint John.
Stay Connected:
President - Sr. Maureen Burke, SND
Email: [email protected]

© 2017. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView
Quick-Edit Login